Weider Pro 5500 User Manual

Weider Pro 5500 Manual

Weider Pro 5500 manual table of contents:

  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 1
    ... No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. USERʼS MANUAL QUESTIONS? Serial Number Decal (under seat) As a ..., LS11 8JG UK 08457 089 009 email: csuk@iconeurope.com Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 2
    ...shown at the right has been placed on the weight system in the location shown. If the decal is missing..., call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal in the location shown. WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 3
    ... 1. Read all instructions in this manual and all warnings on the weight system before using... the weight system only as described in this manual. 2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the weight... a maximum user weight of 135 kg (295 lbs). 5. The weight system has an open...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 4
    Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER™ PRO 5500 weight system. The weight system offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major ...can be found on a decal attached to the weight system (see the front cover of this manual). Butterfly Arm Backrest Press Arm...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 5
    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART-Model No. WEEVSY2996.0 Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts may have been ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 6
    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART-Model No. WEEVSY2996.0 Boulon à Épaulement M8 x 69mm (87) M8 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (83) R0706A Boulon de M10 x 65mm (85) M10 x 75mm Bolt (82) Boulon de M8 x 65mm (101) Boulon en Bouton de M10 x 65mm (106) Vis en Bouton de M6 x 60mm (91) M8 x 80mm Bolt (100) M10 x ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 7
    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART-Model No. WEEVSY2996.0 R0706A Backrest Adjustment Knob (53) Curl Adjustment Knob (58) Seat Adjustment Knob (52) 7
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 8
    ... them, unless instructed to do otherwise. If you have questions after reading these assembly instructions, please call the phone number on the front cover of this manual. Questions? Tightening Parts Arm Assembly-During this stage you will assemble ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 9
    ...See the PART IDENTIFICATION CHARTS on pages 5 and 6 of this manual for help identifying small parts. Insert... (3). 2 Attach the Base (1) and the two Weight Guides (18) to the Stabilizer (3) with two M10 x 85mm...). Make sure the indicated holes in the Weight Guides are nearer the bottom. Do not tighten...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 10
    4. Attach the Frame (9) to the Upright (2) with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Attach the Frame (9) to the Front Leg (10) with two M8 x 65mm Bolts (101), two M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 11
    ...the two Weight Bumpers (71) onto the Weight Guides (18). Orient fourteen Weights (19) with...the bottom as shown. Slide the Weights onto the Weight Guides. Insert the Weight Tube (20) into the ... (19) with the included grease packet. Slide the Weight onto the Weight Guides (18). Attach the Weight Guides ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 12
    ... with two M8 x 80mm Bolts (100), two M8 Washers (103), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (78). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. 100 6 100 Arm Assembly 9 103 78 2 Grease 10. Apply grease in the locations shown. Insert a 56.5mm Spacer (69) the indicated hole in the Leg Lever (12). Attach the Leg ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 13
    12. Apply grease to the locations shown and attach the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) to the Butterfly Frame (5) with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (84) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Repeat this step for the Right Butterfly Bracket (29). 12 84 Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (77, 78, 107) used in steps 2-12. ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 14
    15. Orient a Press Arm Handle (17) with the 90° bend at the top as shown in the inset drawing. Attach a Press Arm Handle (17) to the Right Press Arm (16) with two M10 x 65mm Button Bolts (106), four M10 Washers (80), four 11mm Spacers (99), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (77). Repeat this step for the...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 15
    18. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 28 to identify the cables as you assemble them. Cable Assembly 18 Identify the Butterfly Cable (50). Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder Bolt (90). Attach the Cable to the Left Butterfly Bracket (28) with the Shoulder Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (78). Make sure the ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 16
    21. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (50) over a "V"-pulley (47). Attach the "V"-pulley, a Long Cable Trap (57), an M10 Washer (80), and two Guards (54) to the Upright (2) with an M10 x 60mm Bolt (79) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). 21 79 47 54 57 50 80 54 2 77 22. Grease an M8 x 22mm Shoulder ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 17
    24. Route the Lat Cable (49) over a Thin Pulley (24) and down through the Top Frame (4). Hold the Thin Pulley inside the Top Frame. Insert an M10 x 80mm Bolt (84) through an M10 Washer (80), a 19mm Spacer (67), the Top Frame, and the Thin Pulley. 24 84 67 80 24 4 49 25. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 18
    27. Wrap the Lat Cable (49) over a 90mm Pulley (48) and route the Cable down through the Top Frame (4). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (84), two M10 Washers (80), two 19mm Spacers (67), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). 27 84 49 80 67 48 67 4 80 77 28. Set an M12 ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 19
    30. Attach a 90mm Pulley (48) inside the Front Leg (10) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (85), two M10 Washers (80), two 13mm Steel Spacers (109), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Leg Lever Cable (51) is under the Pulley. 30 85 80 109 48 10 51 109 80 77 31. Route the Leg Lever Cable (51)...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 20
    33. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (86), two Half Guards (55), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). 33 86 55 48 51 1 34. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) over a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Double "U"...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 21
    36. Wrap the Leg Lever Cable (51) under a 90mm Pulley (48). Attach the Pulley to the Right Press Arm (16) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (97), two Half Guards (55), a Cable Trap (56), an M10 Washer (80), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (77). Make sure the Cable Trap and Half Guards are oriented as shown. 36 55 ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 22
    ... 111 40. Attach the Right Butterfly Pad (35) to the Right Butterfly Arm (26) with two M6 x 60mm Button Screws (91) and two M6 Washers (114). Seat Assembly 40 114 91 26 35 34 Repeat this step for the Left Butterfly Pad (34). 41. Attach the Backrest (31) to the Backrest Frame (7) with two M6 x ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 23
    42. Attach the Seat (32) to the Seat Frame (8) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (88), an M6 x 32mm Screw (89), and an M6 Washer (114). 42 32 114 Insert the Seat Frame (8) into the Frame (9). Tighten the Seat Adjustment Knob (52) into the Frame and the Seat Frame. Make sure the Adjustment Knob passes ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 24
    ..., beginning on the following page. Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to ...does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the cables are not properly installed,...is used. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 28 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 25
    ... the Weights, and turn the bent end upward. Note: The weight system works best when at least two Weights are used. This section explains how to adjust the weight system. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise. ADJUSTMENTS 70 19 To attach the...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 26
    ... through a hole in the Curl Post. When you are performing exercises that do not require the Curl Pad, ... can be adjusted to provide the correct position for each exercise. To adjust the Backrest, loosen but do not... Pin (72) through one of the holes in the Weight Guides (18) and secure the Lock Pin with...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 27
    ...95 Hole 12 The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. Note: Weight resistance shown for the butterfly arm ... plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides. For conversion purposes, 1 pound equals .454 kilograms. NUMBER OF WEIGHTS 1 ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 28
    ...51). Use the diagram to make sure that the cable and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 29
    ...properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. .... Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 30
    ... for each exercise depends upon the individual user. You must gauge your limits and select the amount of ... the appropriate parts of the body. Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 31
    ...record of each workout. The chart on page 32 of this manual can be photocopied and used to schedule and record your workouts. List the date, the exercises performed, the weight used, and the numbers ..., the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 32
    MONDAY Date: / / EXERCISE WEIGHT SETS REPS TUESDAY Date: Date: WEDNESDAY / / / / AEROBIC EXERCISE EXERCISE WEIGHT SETS REPS THURSDAY Date: FRIDAY Date: / / / AEROBIC EXERCISE EXERCISE WEIGHT SETS REPS / Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts. 32
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 33
    ... Pad Tube Lock Plate Left Press Arm Right Press Arm Press Arm Handle Weight Guide Weight Weight Tube Left Shroud Right Shroud Shroud Cover Thin Pulley Left ... x 70mm Bolt M6 Washer M10 x 120mm Bolt M10 x 61mm Bolt Set Chain M10 x 75mm Button Screw Userʼs Manual Exercise Guide Hex Key Grease Pack 33
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 34
    EXPLODED DRAWING-Model No. WEEVSY2996.0 110 114 102 114 114 104 110 19 R0706A 112 94 98 49 114 107 23 102 21 94 22 76 20 94 114 114 40 80 99 99 23 80 99 107 102 114 114 94 102 77 55 104 110 19 70 71 109 80 77 55 56 48 106 80 16 99 77 55 80 77 59 17 48 56 55 97 55 97...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 35
    EXPLODED DRAWING-Model No. WEEVSY2996.0 27 114 91 106 74 109 80 45 45 109 77 74 82 74 90 50 46 84 24 84 80 67100 100 103 48 103 80 R0706A 96 80 38 48 80 26 43 105 117 66 92 64 63 33 29 67 4 44 46 77 38 79 67 54 74 5 35 80 50 90 80 78 74 84 49 84 57 77 46 102 47 45 74 28 78 77 118 78 82 78 ...
  • Weider Pro 5500 | User Manual - Page 36
    ... DRAWING in the center of this manual) • the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the NAME of the product (WEIDER PRO 5500 weight system) Part No. 242954 R0706A Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.



Type your new search above

The manual viewer requires the flash plugin to be installed and enabled.
To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 10 or greater is installed.

Weider Pro 5500 Manual