ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx English Manual

ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx Manual

ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx manual table of contents:

  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 1
    ... is damaged or missing, PLEASE CONTACT OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE DEPARTMENT DIRECTLY. CALL TOLL-FREE: ....proformservice.com CAUTION Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Save this manual for future reference. Visit our website at www.proform.com new products, ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 2
    ... PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and ... decals shown here have been placed on the weight system. If a decal is missing or illegible, ...Keep hands and fingers clear of this area. PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc....
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 3
    ...important precautions before using the weight system. 1. Read all instructions in this manual and all... on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the weight system to tip. 13. Never.... Always disconnect the lat bar from the weight system when performing an exercise that does not use...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 4
    ...you for selecting the versatile PROFORM® FUSION 6.0 LX weight system. The weight system offers a selection ...must register the weight system at www.proformservice.com/registration. Before reading further, please review the drawing ...203 cm Depth: 96 in. / 244 cm Weight Note: The terms "right side" and...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 5
    ... Easier for Yourself Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully... Technician To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the weight system, call toll-free... parts as you assemble them, unless instructed to do otherwise. Questions? If you...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 6
    ..., make sure you understand the information in the box on the previous page. For help identifying small parts, use the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of this manual. Attach the Foot Plate (90) to the Right Base (1) with an M10 x 120mm Bolt (97), two M10 Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 7
    4. Attach the Center Upright (9) to the Right and Left Bases (1, 2) with four M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), four M10 Washers (109), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet. 4 9 57 109 111 1 109 111 57 2 5. Attach the Right Upright (7) to the Right Base (1) with two M10 x 90mm ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 8
    6. Attach the Right Seat Upright (11) to the Right Base (1) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (112) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111). 6 11 111 111 1 112 7. Attach the Curl Post Upright (10) to the Right Base (1) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (112) and two M10 Nylon ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 9
    9. Attach the Left Seat Upright (14) to the Left Base (2) with the indicated M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolts (112) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (111). 9 111 14 111 2 112 10. Attach the Right Top Frame (3) to the Center Upright (9) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (57), two M10 Washers (109), and an M10 Nylon ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 10
    ... (30) with the indicated hole closer to the bottom. Attach the Weight Guide to the Center Base (5) with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (...111 66 109 110 14. Slide eleven Weights (34), with the pin grooves on the bottom, onto a ... Guides (30). Repeat this step with the other stack of Weights (34). 34 30 75 14 68 ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 11
    ... Nylon Locknuts (111). Do not tighten the Bolts yet. Attach a Weight Guide (30) inside the Center Top Frame (6) with an ...68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Attach the other three Weight Guides (30) to the Center Top Frame (6) in the same manner. Tighten the bolts, screws and locknuts used in steps ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 12
    18. Apply grease to the 1 3/4" Bushing (64). Attach the Military Press Frame (20) and the 1 3/4" Bushing inside the Left Upright (8) with an M10 x 63mm Bolt (104) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). 18 104 64 111 Grease 20 Hole 8 19. Apply grease to an M10 x 45mm Bolt (95). Attach the Military Press...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 13
    22. Apply grease to an M10 x 70mm Bolt (57). Attach a Press Arm Handle (27) to the Left Press Arm (25) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Press Arm Handle must be able to pivot easily. Repeat this step with the other Press Arm Handle (27) and the Right...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 14
    26. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) around a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10 Washer (109), and two Finger Guards (45) to the Left Butterfly Arm (22) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 15
    30. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) over a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley to the Right Top Frame (3) with an M10 x 40mm Bolt (116) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Repeat this step with another Pulley (43). 30 111 43 73 3 43 116 31. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (73) under a Pulley (43). Attach the ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 16
    34. Attach the Butterfly Cable (73) and a Weight Cap (67) to the indicated Weight Tube (75) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). 34 73 111 67 106 75 35. Locate the Low Cable (70). Route the Cable through the Leg Lever (15) and the Curl Post Upright (10). Attach a Pulley (...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 17
    38. Wrap the Low Cable (70) over a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), and two Half Finger Guards (46) at the bottom hole of the pair of Pulley Plates (49) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Makes sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 18
    43. Route the High Cable (88) up through the Left Top Frame (4) and over a Small Pulley (84). Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (110), two M10 Washers (109), two 1/2" Spacers (68), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). 43 109 68 110 84 88 68 4 111 109 44. Route the High ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 19
    48. Attach the High Cable (88) and a Weight Cap (67) to the indicated Weight Tube (75) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt (106) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). 48 88 111 67 106 75 49. Locate the Press Cable (72). Attach the Cable to the Left Base (2) with an M8 x 25mm Shoulder Bolt (92). Make sure that the ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 20
    53. Wrap the Press Cable (72) under a Pulley (43). Attach the Pulley, a Cable Trap (48), an M10 Washer (109), and two Half Finger Guards (46) to the Left Base (2) with an M10 x 130mm Bolt (107) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (111). Make sure that the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the groove...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 21
    57. Orient the Shroud Frame (89) with the indicated slot near the top. Attach the Right and Left Shrouds (32, 86) to the Shroud Frame with twelve M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screws (105). 57 32 Slot 86 105 105 105 105 105 105 105 105 105 105 89 58. Attach the Shroud Frame (89) to the ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 22
    59. Attach the Left Shroud (86) to the Left Upright (8) with six M4 x 13mm Self-tapping Screws (105). Attach the Right Shroud (32) to the Right Upright (7) in the same manner. 59 105 105 105 105 105 8 105 7 32 60. Attach a Backrest (35) to the Backrest Frame (19) with four M6 x 25mm Screws (...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 23
    62. Attach the Small Seat (36) to the Left Seat Frame (18) with two M6 x 25mm Screws (99), an M6 x 85mm Screw (98), and an M6 Washer (114). Attach the Large Seat (not shown) to the Right Seat Frame (not shown) in the same manner. 62 36 18 114 98 99 99 63. Tighten an Adjustment Knob (69) into ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 24
    ... not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the cables are not properly installed... CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 27 and 28 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is...26). ADJUSTMENTS This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 30 ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 25
    ...with an Adjustment Knob (69). Remove the Curl Pad (38) from the weight system when performing an exercise that does not require it. 38 16 69 10 LOCKING THE WEIGHT STACK Lock a weight stack by inserting a Lock Pin (78) through a Weight Guide (30) and securing the Lock (77) onto the ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 26
    ...TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the weight pin into the middle of the ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 27
    ...the cable traps, and the finger guards have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure that ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 28
    2 7 8 4 5 High Cable (88) Length: 13' 4 3/4" 1 6 3 9 6 Press Cable (72) Length: 11' 6" 4 5 1 3 2 28
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 29
    ... RESISTANCE CHART The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. The numbers refer to the ...at each station may vary due to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight guides. WEIGHT LOW PULLEY (lbs.) 27 45 64...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 30
    ... Muscle Building To increase the size and strength of your muscles, push them close .... An example of a balanced program is: • Plan strength training workouts on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.... will leave you feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 31
    ... for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss workout. Plan to spend the first couple of weeks...equipment and learning the proper form for each exercise. COOLING DOWN End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes ...of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 32
    ... to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 33
    M10 x 65mm Bolt (110) M10 x 70mm Bolt (57) M10 x 75mm Bolt (96) M10 x 80mm Carriage Bolt (112) M6 x 85mm Screw (98) M10 x 90mm Bolt (102) M10 x 95mm Bolt (108) M10 x 100mm Bolt (85) M10 x 120mm Bolt (97) M10 x 130mm Bolt (107) M10 x 150mm Bolt (94)
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 34
    ...Square Inner Cap Leg Press Plate Weight Guide Top Cover Right Shroud Right Bottom Cover Weight Backrest Small Seat Large Seat ...Lever Bumper 2" Bushing 1 3/4" Bushing 2 3/4" Bushing Weight Bumper Weight Cap 1/2" Spacer Adjustment Knob ... Foam M8 x 25mm Shoulder Bolt Weight Pin M10 x 150mm Bolt M10 ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 35
    ... x 55mm Button Bolt M10 x 40mm Bolt User's Manual Exercise Guide Allen Wrench Grease Pack Note: "#" indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of the user's manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 36
    EXPLODED DRAWING A-Model No. PFSY5015.0 111 43 55 61 45 48 109 45 110 85 23 71 61 113 55 111 71 61 91 106 22 91 35 109 97 54 106 61 51 111 45 111 45 48 43 109 45 55 83 44 45 111 46 43 46 48 109 109 R1005A 24 85 102 92 73 101 94 99 38 37 55 99 16 54 53 17 114 39 58 52 111 60 63 111 15 58 111...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 37
    EXPLODED DRAWING B-Model No. PFSY5015.0 46 111 46 49 48 43 49 46 95 20 48 43 46 102 55 111 100 41 111 103 114 48 106 46 50 72 28 69 19 35 109 43 46 99 54 100 59 55 21 59 55 42 59 64 106 111 60 95 60 55 111 43 111 46 109 R1005A 46 59 42 104 8 99 54 111 46 102 48 43 111 46 109 109 42 18 53 99 42...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 38
    EXPLODED DRAWING C-Model No. PFSY5015.0 111 109 111 109 111 6 109 111 31 105 32 105 68 73 111 67 106 34 105 30 105 77 75 30 68 68 105 88 111 67 106 34 86 68 43 109 110 111 95 109 110 31 R1005A 43 95 105 105 105 109 115 89 105 105 105 30 75 30 105 77 105 78 105 105 78 76 34 105 105 105 ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 39
    EXPLODED DRAWING D-Model No. PFSY5015.0 57 109 51 57 109 84 68 68 111 43 95 43 111 43 116 109 109 111 57 109 43 109 111 111 111 4 43 95 109 110 9 55 111 88 68 68 109 111 R1005A 111 3 57 109 43 110 56 27 57 109 57 57 109 74 42 59 25 62 59 100 56 42 59 57 55 42 59 111 51 45 43 48 96 29 65 ...
  • ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx | English Manual - Page 40
    ...: • the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFSY5015.0) • the NAME of the product (PROFORM FUSION 6.0 LX weight system) • the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and ...



Type your new search above

The manual viewer requires the flash plugin to be installed and enabled.
To view this page ensure that Adobe Flash Player version 10 or greater is installed.

ProForm Fusion 6.0 Lx Manual